How long does a dealer have to pay off my trade-in vehicle?

Español

Pursuant to Vehicle Code section 11709.4, a dealer has 21 days to pay off a
trade-in vehicle and cannot sell that vehicle until the lien has been paid
off. This suggests that any monthly payments due within that 21 day period
should be made in order to avoid a late payment and possibly a negative
credit mark. Or the buyer (trading in a vehicle) and the dealer can agree,
in writing, to a shorter payoff period.

<< Back to FAQS